International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer
In 1994, The United Nations General Assembly has designated September 16 as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. In 1985 has been accepted  the Vienna Convention on the Protection of the Ozone Layer and later the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer in 1987.
The ozone layer (located at an altitude of 2000 m above sea level) is invaluable and protective for the biosphere. It absorbs most of the dangerous UV rays coming from the sun to Earth, protecting humans, animals and plants from shield-like diseases.
The destructive chemicals emitted into the atmosphere reduce the ozone layer and increases dangerous radiation can be cause of skin cancer, damage to the retina of the eye infectious diseases by reducing the yield of plants.
In recent decades, holes have been found in the Earth's ozone layer, especially in the Southern Pole region. The studies have shown that under the influence of ultraviolet radiation, pine trees grow twice as slowly, which in turn disrupts the balance of natural ecosystems. Antarctic plankton is declining every year due to ozone depletion, which affects marine animals.
Armenia is a mountainous country, most of its territory is in conditions of high natural UV radiation. The changes of the ozone layer have a special importance for the population of Armenia, the flora and fauna.
Scientists have been warning since the 1970s that certain chemicals, such as freons, halons, and methyl bromide, are depleting the ozone layer. Today, the ozone layer is again in the state that it had been in the 60s and 70s. and it will take 40-50 years to recover.
Emissions of ozone-depleting substances are mainly from developed countries with strong economies. Studies on the state of the ozone layer in Armenia have been carried out since 2000. For this purpose, the German company "Meteo Service" provided Armenia with the Dobson spectrophotometer, which is used for regular measurements in Yerevan (1113 m above sea level), in the areas of Lake Sevan (1927 m) and the southern slope of Mount Aragats (2070 m and 3200 m). The researches with the equipment, give an opportunity Armenia to join the global ozone layer monitoring network․
If before 1988 about 2500 tons of ozone depleting substances were imported to Armenia, now their number does not exceed 100-150 tons․ should be noted that Armenia has never produced ozone depleting substances, but only imported and used them․
The depletion of the ozone layer is a global ecological issue․ The ozone layer is extremely important for the Earth's biosphere, the protection of this layer is a universal problem, so it is considered a priority for all countries.