A shortly description of the bird world of Armenia։ Part 3
Most of birds, adapting near the human habitation can take part of the expected crop, being spreaders of diseases.
The excretion of urban birds on architectural structures and statues can have an indelible traces destroying metal and stone. Birds around garbage near in the streets, parks, green areas of Yerevan, open cafes, markets, from a health point of view pose a significant threat due to the sanitary condition of the capital․
Among the many species of birds, crows, brown doves, and sparrows have been known since ancient times. Adapting to human life, these birds build nests everywhere, from tree branches and dense foliage, inaccessible parts of power poles, to the roofs of buildings.
Each breeding pair of crows  lays 3-7 eggs, the eggs are greenish-blue, pinned gray, black spots. The breeding season is April to July. In June, incomplete flying puppies can be seen. Parents in the care of cubs, in case of danger, can try to attack a person. The mother crow can try to attack any uninformed person or animal near the cubs hideout in the same way for defensive purposes. This aggressive behavior of crows gradually gone, when cubs already can fly in late July and early August.
In the city of Yerevan, magpies have appeared since the 1970s, initially due to landscaping and later in a wide range of garbage and open landfills. Crows and magpies are omnivorous birds. It should be reminded that not only human food scraps serve as food for them, but also the eggs, cubs and adults of birds living in the city. It is undeniable that urban birds (crows, magpies), by eating the remains of food in the garbage, as sanitizers, help to neutralize the garbage. But we must not forget that during this time they carry many bacteria on their feet and beaks and can infecting the environment with humans and animals. It should be noted, that the tuberculosis of Kochs’ is common for human and birds.
In the absence of measures, they go unnoticed and can be a massive source of hidden infection, especially in open landfills.
The vicious idea use of lands liberated from the waters of lake Sevan for agricultural purposes led to the collapse of the central ring of the ecosystem of the environment, the desertification of the areas free from the waters of the lake and the loss of the flora and fauna.
This happened after the implementation of the idea of drying up Lake Gili in the south-eastern part of Sevan, which left severe negative effects on the quality of water and land. In the 1960s, Lake Gillie was completely dry. Hundreds of species of animals and plants were registered in the Red Book, dozens of species became extinct or rare, the Great Cormorant, for which they paid one ruble as a pest, is now registered in the Red Book of the Republic.
Even some of the bird nesting species that are common in these areas will either completely forget about Gill as a habitat, or they will be reduced in number to become endangered species.
The deterioration of landscape, rapid hard rock exposure leads leads to a gradual reduction in the diversity of habitats.