World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought
In 1995 the UN declared June 17th, as the International Day against Desertification and Drought. The Convention was signed by Armenia in 1994 and ratified by the National Assembly on July 6, 1997. In 21st century, global environmental problem for the planet Earth is the fight against desertification. About 40% of the world's land area is "dry" land. Land degradation in Armenia is about 80%. Often the desertification in Armenia contributes not only to the dry and mountainous climate, but also overgrazing of animals, the wrong agricultural strategy, the improper use of water resources, etc.․ Desertification processes are more in Arartyan plain, Armavir, Aragatsotn regions. It is characterized by degradation of land resources, impoverishment of biodiversity and living resources․ Improper management of water resources in the Ararat Valley, fish farming, etc. factors caused to salinization of lands and their spread․ About 43% of lands are deserted in Armenia. In all natural zones of Armenia there is a decrease in soil fertility and activation of erosion processes. It is because of the influence of both natural and antհropogenic factors․ Nowadays, about 2/3 of all agricultural land is degraded to various degrees.
In order to reduce and prevent the problem of desertification in our country, it is necessary to improve the law related to desertification issues, increase the efficiency of land management and try to plant degraded lands in all possible cases. It is necessary to prevent deforestation and improve forest management throughout the country. It is important to raise public awareness about the problems of desertification and their solution.
One of the serious problems of desertification is the scarcity of water resources. One of the issues of protection and efficient use of the republic's water resources is the protection of Lake Sevan.
Timely detection, cessation and prevention of pollution sources are the priority issues in the protection of the republic's water resources.
It should be noted that each of our responsible and caring attitudes can contribute to the reduction of desertification and degradation processes in our country.