World Environment Day was established by the UN General Assembly in 1972 on the first day of the Stockholm Conference on the Human Environment, resulting from discussions on the integration of human interactions and the environment.
Human economic activity emissions, industrial accidents, as well as weapon testing greatly harm the environment․ Over the last 50 years, 90% of world fisheries, 70% of global forests, 25% of birds and more than 45,000 lakes have been liquidated because of human activity.
Many compounds that penetrate the environment do not encounter in nature, they are artificially synthesized by humans. For example plastics greatly harms the environment and biodiversity. Today, the damages to the environment caused by humans are extremely worrying. The climate of the planet changes mainly due to the anthropogenic factor. People continue to influence the climate, by the intensive use of energy sources, by forest deforestation and by other means. As a result, the temperature rises, the glaciers are melting, the sea level rises. Climate change can lead to unexpected cataclysms and disrupt the balance. In this regard, we did research in 2015 in stork nests. After the research it was confirmed that the population of white storks in Armenia  have become sedentary for several years, because of climate change.
As regards Armenia's water resources, the use of water has dramatically increased in Armenia over the past decade. It should be noted that more than 80% of the water used is directed to irrigation and only 5-6% is used for drinking and household purposes. Fish reserves in Sevan continue to decline. Fishing control is not properly implemented in the lake, cases of poaching continues.
We have a loss of biodiversity and a great environmental pollution in  in the mining industry due to incorrect, inappropriate exploitation. For example, the experts have noted that the biodiversity of Teghut forests will be severely degraded after exploitation, and some species will eventually leave the area, as well as Armenia.
Another problematic industrial project, Amulsar, which will lead to a loss of deep waters, soil, air, environmental pollution and biodiversity. If the mine will be exploited the Amoulsar's environment will also suffer significant losses.
In recent years, poaching  have also increased in our country. Many cases have been reported when red-book animals have become victims of poaching. This is the reason why the Armenian Government wants to discuss the problem of hunting. The latter is a problematic issue, and it is also necessary that specialists in the field have a solid opinion on the issue.
Despite its small territory, Armenia has the richest biodiversity in the region. Today we have an issue on saving it. Therefore, the world environment day should not be limited only by June 5. The protection of the environment should be the duty of each of us. Each of us has to realize that we simply have no right to dispose of limited natural resources.