The first meeting of working group in National Assembly
On 6th of May the first meeting of working group on Mining Legislation Analysis was held in National Assembly. The representatives of ministries and NGOs were present at that meeting. Shahen Khachatryan, the expert of Civil Voice NGO also participated in that meeting.
During the meeting the participants presented the gaps in the legislation regulating the subsurface sphere and made recommendations. Mr. Khachatryan presented the available issues in mining sphere. Also he mentioned that there were gaps in the legislation and inaccurate formulations of articles. Also he added that mines were often exploited by non-professionals, which is the cause of environmental pollution, risks and even the occurrence of accidents.
Tailings construction and operation issues are also not less important. Almost all tailing dumps in Armenia, except one or two, were built in Soviet times, according to the requirements of that time.
Among the mentioned above issues other issues were raised and suggested solutions to them.