The depletion of the ozone layer is a global ecological issue․ The ozone layer is extremely important for the Earth's biosphere, the protection of this layer is a universal problem, so it is considered a priority for all countries.
A shortly description of the bird world of Armenia: Part 4
Today there is a danger of desertification on the south-east of Mount Aragats, near the highway leading to the Institute of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences. The perpetrators of this criminal act are the local cattle breeders, which are uprooting juniper for warmth and fire. The destruction of this juniper can has a erosion effect of land and can be coase of the extinction of hundreds of species of birds and other animals.
By invading the habitat of any bird species and turning it into arable land, we automatically deprive the bird species living here of their habitats and push them to eat the crops of the cultural species of those areas, causing some damage to the farms.
In 2000,” Center of bird lovers” NGO was informed, that large flocks of unknown birds had destroyed the 26-hectare grape crop in upper Artashat. It turns out that the vineyard was located near the nest of Rosy Starling ,after which huge herds of young birds took the opportunity to destroy the grape harvest not far from them.
According to A. Khoyetsyan, 16% of the causes of desertification in the world are of anthropogenic origin․ Rosy Starling are commonly known around the world as a  locust destroyers․
Whenever a question arises to solve the problem of this or that species of animal, we must first remember that it is one of the links in the biological chain around us. such cases, the hasty solution of the issue has faced an incorrigible mistake.
The large-scale exploitation of semi-deserts and dry mountain steppes in our Republic became the reason for the disappearance Houbara Bustard․Due to the fall of the water level of Lake Sevan, we lost the only nest of the Turpan duck.
Today there are many calls for the extermination of wolves in the country. The fate of the wolf and many other species's status is in our hands, it's in our hands to solve that problem with a single shot, but is that right?
Recognize the action of a bird or other animal as harmful, does not give the right to make a final decision on its destruction․ In such cases, the desired result can be achieved by reducing the number of predators to a certain extent, preventing the danger․
1. Akimushkin years ago writes with concern that humanity will soon witness the extinction of 600 species of animals. The author cites the example of the tragic extermination of a stray pigeon in the United States as proof of this fact.
According to ornithologist Wilson, flocks of this bird during the flight in the United States consisted of 2․230․272․000 individuals who covered the sunlight for 4 hours during the flight.
In just two decades, the United States has managed to destroy the large flocks of birds by all possible means, with guns, cannons and batons. The last wandering pigeon named "March 8" died in 1914  In September ․ In the city of Cincinnati, in captivity. In conclusion, the author reveals that the reason for the extinction of this type of pigeon is not natural disasters, but business
The protection of such species will be safe if the status of a reserve or sanctuary is given to any area, regardless of its ownership and size, transferring the responsibility of protection to the owner of the area․
From this point of view, the islands of Lake Arpi are in dire need of obtaining the status of a reserve. The nest colonies consisting of 15,000 pairs of Armenian seagull and from 6 pairs of Pelicans nesting.
Such "mini-reserve" sanctuaries need much more plant species, which can be sponsored by individuals, rural communities, regions, municipalities, state and non-governmental organizations.
Despite the difficult situation, the bird world of Armenia as a whole remains diverse, uniquely interesting and seeks the support of reasonable people.