The details are presented in the video:
The nests of storks are placed
It is the village Armash in Ararat region: in spring right here the storks come and live. In recent years, the storks have been not flown to warm countries. These birds, basically, put their nests in roofs and electro columns. The residents of the village have already known each stork's nest. The nests on the electro columns which are more than 100 tons sometimes are the reason of the fire. For the villagers, this is a problem, but it is not a matter of destroying the birds' nests. In Armenia, there are nests the weight of which is a few tons. Each year the nests become heavier and longer, as the storks annually repairs their nests. It is done instinctively. if the "home" is not repaired, there will be no need for oviparity. That's how each year the nest increases with a new layer, and the nest's age can be counted with those strips.
Civil Voice NGO together with the Center of Bird Lovers NGO placed safe nests for the storks in Armash village. The purpose of the event is to increase the nests of stork in the area, to explore the white stork populations, as well as to ensure the safety of birds' nests. The initiators of the initiative considered that it’s necessary to install the nests in the settlements that people could follow. In addition, with the help of local people, the nature of this bird migration, wintering duration, maternity return periods, and the causes of death among young storks may also be identified.
Despite the obstacles, environmentalists succeeded to put 4 of 8 planned nests.
By the way, in the same province, during the previous event placed 10 nests, in 8 of which the storks have been made families.