The fall of storks in Hovtashat village of Ararat region
On 15th of July from the village Hovtashat of Ararat region there was a call on that there’s noticed a fall of storks. Concerning the mentioned above issue Civil Voice NGO together with Birdlovers Center NGO applied to Mr. Hambardzumyan, the employee of State Service for Food Safety of Ararat Province Administration. The latter quickly responded to the problem arrived and studied the area, but there was no dead stork. So Mr. Hambardzumyan assured that as soon as the body was discovered it would be studied. For finding out what had happened the expert of Civil Voice NGO Silva Adamyan, the official representatives Mikayel Hambardzumyan and Naire Sahakyan also arrived to that area. By examining the storks, it became clear that about 4-5 storks were contaminated by an incomprehensible substance, that's why the birds could not fly. With the help of local residents, we also visited the adjacent canal, from where the storks ate and found garbage bags. So we invite the attention of the Ministry of Environment of RA, the Ministry of Health of RA, the Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body and "Environmental Monitoring and Information Center" SNCO to this issue.
It should be reminded that on 13th of July, 2017 the representatives of Civil Voice NGO and Birdlovers Center NGO were in the villages Hovtashat and Darrnik, where noticed a massive fall of white storks. In future, by the results of the studies of Acopian Center for the Environment of AUA it became clear that the reason of that massive fall of birds were because the feathers of birds had been covered by oil.