The details are presented in the video:
International Day of Animal Protection
On December 12th, the whole world celebrates the International Day of Animal Protection. In different countries this day celebrates by helping animals, distribution of information about animals, etc. This year “Post Scriptum” Press Center organized a press-conference in which were invited Silva Adamyan, the expert of Civil Voice NGO, Nare Aramian, Representative in Armenia of Pro Paws Charity and animal protector Karine Panosian. In her speech, Mrs. Adamyan mentioned that this year was full of animal-related issues, particularly poaching, the imprisoned animals. Civil Voice NGO together with the Center of Bird Lovers NGO applied to the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA, to the Environmental Protection and Mining Inspection Body of RA and to different international organizations concerning the dolphins kept in Dilijan. Also Mrs. Adamyan said that the investigation continued and we hope that these marine mammals would set free.
Civil Voice NGO participated in the public discussion on the problems of implementation of the Aarhus Convention in Armenia
On 11th of December in Armenian Aarhus Center was held a round-table discussion on the implementation of convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-Making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters, in which also participated the representative of Civil Voice NGO Naire Sahakyan. During the meeting, GMO dissemination in agriculture and food industry was discussed in the course of the last 5-6 years. At the end of the discussion it was made a decision of returning the first reading of the Law on Biosafety and presenting of acceptance requirement to the Ministries of Agriculture of RA and Nature Protection of RA, and also to send the examples to the President and Prime Minister of RA.